Wednesday, February 4, 2009

Motivation.....

....let's just start by saying I don't have it. I should, but I just can't find it. What am I talking about?? Exercise! However, Jenny is a different story. Let's start with her. She's been talking for about 2 years now on how she's wanted to tone up, lose a few pounds, and just in general..live a healthier lifestyle. I admit...I'm not helping with this. I've always been able to eat junk all day long and it never affected me....that was until I started sitting at a desk for 9 hours in a day and realize I don't have "super-metabolism" anymore. But...I'm still addicted to my junk food. When I can eat a double cheeseburger (plain of course), Large French Fry, and Large Dr. Pepper for under $5....heck yeah!!! So...back to the point....I need to start being a better influence on our eating habits at home. But...Jenny now has a new DVD called "30-day Shred". I admit...after the collection of work-out DVDs and acccessories stacked up in our closet I was a little skeptical. She started it last Sunday (Jan 24th) and has kept with it. Every night she pops in the dvd...lays out her mat and her weights and knocks it out for 30 min. And...she's still doing it! The other night we noticed some more definition in her shoulders and back. She's pumped and is not letting it stop. Although we enjoyed some Mexican food last night...she promised to do 2 sessions today to make up for it. That's committment my friends. I love you Jenny and support you 110% for the next 20-something days on this..and then past that. Heck...I'll even clean off the clothes from the Elliptical so we can start using that again! :-)

So..that's where my motivation comes in. If I could lose weight just by talking about how much I'm going to do....I'd be back down to my fighting weight already. However, it's just not the case. I've been saying forever that I'd wake up 30 min early and go walking/jogging every morning. I actually did it yesterday! I felt great...until about 3pm when I couldn't keep my eyes open. So....alarm goes off at 6am this morning......yep, you guessed it. Hit snooze...changed it to 6:45 and went back to sleep. To top it off....I grabbed a toaster sandwich on the way to work this morning too! So....alas, I'm back to square one. I think I'll try to change my walks to night time...I value my sleep a little too much in the morning.

Well...time to wrap this up.....my Dr. Pepper is getting warm and tater tots are getting cold.....

3 comments:

Troy, Jenny and Sydney said...

Thanks for the support, babe! You fell off the wagon today (really? a toaster sandwich??) but you can pick yourself back up tomorrow morning! Maybe I need to be your drill sargent and kick you out of bed in the mornings! Hehehe...I love you!

heathernkids said...

Troy, you are hilarious! I totally hear you on the "hit snooze!" 2 yrs ago I could get up for the gym at 5am. Not anymore, at least not right now...but Jenny I am so excited you found jillian! the great thing is, the video is compact so she kicks your butt for only 20 minutes or so. What level are you now? I think I will bump up to level 2 monday. I'm scared! haha
Keep it up!! and act like jillian (bossy/mean) and make troy do it with you! I need to get bob to try again as well. :) last time he literally fell on the floor and thought he was dying! hahaha

Troy, Jenny and Sydney said...

I'm so excited I found her too! This is the first video that I've actually been able to stick with and notice results! I'm on level 2 right now, but when I'm having a bad day or just don't feel like exercising, I do level 1. I would LOVE to see Troy do this workout...I don't think he'd make it past the first circuit!!